Blue-green Puller (species: Chromis viridis) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chromis viridis
Blue-green Puller


©Anne Hoggett: A school of Chromis viridis at the lagoon entrance, Lizard Island.

©Maryanne Wirkkanen: Chromis viridis at Watson’s Bay, Lizard Island.

©Rituraj Sharma: Chromis viridis north of palfrey Island, Lizard Island Group.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Chromis
Species Chromis viridis

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

A small blue/green fish with no markings that forms schools over corals.

Size

  • Up to 8 cm (Length according to Allen et al (2003).)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.

Other references

  • Bay, L.K. (2005). The population genetic structure of coral reef fishes on the Great Barrier Reef, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 967.
  • Bay, L.K., K. Buechler, M. Gagliano and M.J. Caley (2006). Intraspecific variation in the pelagic larval duration of tropical reef fishes, Journal of Fish Biology, 68: 1206-1214. LIRS catalog number 958.
  • View all references