Leopard fish (species: Bohadschia argus) in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Bohadschia argus
Leopard fish


©Lyle Vail and Anne Hoggett: Typical colour pattern of Bohadschia argus at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Bohadschia argus in spawning posture at about 8 pm on 6 Dec 2017 at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island. Spawning was not observed and other individuals in the area were not in spawning posture.

©Anne Hoggett: Possibly Bohadschia argus with an unusual colour pattern, lagoon bommie, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Holothuroidea
Order Aspidochirotida
Family Holothuriidae
Genus Bohadschia
Species Bohadschia argus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Known as the Leopard Fish in the trepang trade, Bohadschia argus has a distinctive pattern of brown spots that often have a darker outline and a diffuse white "halo". This species ejects sticky white cuverian tubules when disturbed.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Lives exposed on sand in reef habitats

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island, Queensland, Australia: Common and conspicuous

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Kim, S.W., A.M. Kerr and G. Paulay (2013). Colour, confusion, and crossing: resolution of species problems in Bohadschia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 168: 81-97. LIRS catalog number 1710.

Other references

  • Bakus, G.J. (1981). Chemical defense mechanisms on the Great Barrier Reef, Science, 211: 497-499. LIRS catalog number 41.
  • Byrne Uthicke, S.M. and C. Conand (2010). Genetic barcoding of commercial beche-de-mer species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea), Molecular Ecology Resources, 10: 634-646. LIRS catalog number 1321.
  • View all references