Lizard Island Field Guide: Lizard Island Field Guide: description of species: Pseudoceros bimarginatus
Pseudoceros bimarginatus


©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros bimarginatus, reef off Casuarina Beach, Lizard Island

©Alexander Semenov: Pseudoceros bimarginatus from intertidal reef flat at Coconut Beach, Lizard Island (lab photo)
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros bimarginatus

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

White centrally with a brighter white midline, marginal bands in distinctive order: orange internally, then black, then yellow on the margin.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Aguado, M.T., C. NoreƱa, L. Alcaraz, D. Marquina, F. Brusa, C. Damborenea, B. Almon, C. Bleidorn and C. Grande (2017). Phylogeny of Polycladida (Platyhelminthes) based on mtDNA data. Organisms, Diversity and Evolution, 17: 767-778. LIRS catalog number 2185.
  • Marquina, D., Aguado, M. T. and C. Norena (2015). New records of Cotylea (Polycladida, Platyhelmenthes) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia, with remarks on the distribution of the Pseudoceros Lang, 1884 and Pseudobiceros Faubel, 1984 species of the Indo-Pacific Marine Region, Zootaxa, 4019 (1): 354-377. LIRS catalog number 1922.
  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (1995). Colour variation in the tropical flatworm, Pseudoceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladia) with descriptions of three new species, Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 43(2): 435-446.