Eastern Reef Egret (species: Egretta sacra) in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Egretta sacra
Eastern Reef Egret


©David McCartt: Eastern Reef Egret at Lizard Island

©Charlie Shuetrim: White morph fishing at Lizard Island, Queensland, Australia

©Glen Fergus: Dark morph on Fingal Beach, New South Wales, Australia
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Pelecaniformes
Family Ardeidae
Genus Egretta
Species Egretta sacra
Status least concern

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Wingspan

  • Wingspan data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island, Queensland, Australia: This is the common egret at Lizard Island. Most are white. The grey morph is seen infrequently.

Web resources

References

  • Domm, S. (1977). Sea birds and waders of the Lizard Island area, The Sunbird, 8: 1-8. LIRS catalog number 4.
  • Smith, G.C. (1987). The birds of Eagle Island, a tropical sand cay on the northern Great Barrier Reef, Australia, The Sunbird, 17(1): 1-11. LIRS catalog number 245.
  • Smith, G.C. and R.C. Buckley (1986). Eagle Island, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, Corella, 10(3): 81-83. LIRS catalog number 278.