Roundface Batfish (species: Platax teira) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Platax teira
Roundface Batfish


©Anne Hoggett: Subadult Roundface Batfish at Snake Pit near Lizard Island. Note dark blotch above and behind the ventral fins and rounded head profile.

©Victor Huertas: An adult Platax teira on the exposed reef slope between Bird and South Islands, Lizard Island Group.

©Lyle Vail: Adult Platax teira at Snake Pit near Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ephippidae
Genus Platax
Species Platax teira

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A large plate-shaped fish, silver grey to brownish with a dark vertical bar through the eye, another though the pectoral fin, and a distinctive dark blotch below the pectoral fin. Head is smoothly rounded, without a projecting beak. Pelvic fins vary from yellow to black. Dorsal and anal fins very elongate in juveniles.

Size

  • Up to 70 cm (Length according to Allen and Erdmann (2012).)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene (1990). Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.