Variegated Cardinalfish (species: Fowleria variegata) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Fowleria variegata
Variegated Cardinalfish


©Tim Gordon: Fowleria variegata from Lizard Island. This fish settled onto an experimental patch reef and was grown to this size in the aquarium.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Fowleria
Species Fowleria variegata

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A dark ocellated spot on the gill cover.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Caley, M.J. (1991). Mechanisms of coexistence in communities of coral-reef fishes, Ph.D. thesis, University of Sydney. LIRS catalog number 307.
  • Caley, M.J. (1995). Reef fish community structure and dynamics: in interaction between local and larger-scale processes? Marine Ecology Progress Series, 129: 19-29. LIRS catalog number 448.
  • Lefèvre, C.D. and D.R. Bellwood (2015). Disturbance and recolonisation by small reef fishes: the role of local movement versus recruitment. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 537: 205-215. LIRS catalog number 1964.