Ocellate Pipefish (species: Corythoichthys ocellatus) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Corythoichthys ocellatus
Ocellate Pipefish


©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys ocellatus at Osprey Islet, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys ocellatus at Osprey Islet, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Possibly Corythoichthys ocellatus, north side of lagoon entrance channel, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Corythoichthys
Species Corythoichthys ocellatus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Small to pupil-sized orange spots with darker outlines on body, streaks on head.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Kuiter, R.H. (2000). Seahorses, pipefishes and their relatives: a comprehensive guide to the Syngnathiformes TMC Publishing, Chorleywood, UK. LIRS catalog number 90163.