White-faced heron (species: Egretta novaehollandiae) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Egretta novaehollandiae
White-faced heron


©Ceri Pearce: White-faced heron at swamp behind Watson's Bay, Lizard Island

©Charlie Shuetrim: At Lizard Island, Queensland, Australia

©Anne Hoggett: White-faced Heron at Lizard Island Research Station
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Pelecaniformes
Family Ardeidae
Genus Egretta
Species Egretta novaehollandiae
Status unspecified

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A tall, slender, grey heron with a white face, dark bill and yellow legs. Juveniles are brownish grey with less white on the face.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Wingspan

  • Wingspan data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island, Queensland, Australia: Uncommon but recorded throughout the year so appears to be resident.

Web resources

References

  • Smith, G.C. (1987). The birds of Eagle Island, a tropical sand cay on the northern Great Barrier Reef, Australia, The Sunbird, 17(1): 1-11. LIRS catalog number 245.