Clouded Saury (species: Saurida nebulosa) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Saurida nebulosa
Clouded Saury


©Anne Hoggett: Saurida nebulosa at night, Lizard Island off LIRS. Note crustacean parasite behind eye.

©Anne Hoggett: Saurida nebulosa at night, at Lizard Island off LIRS

©Anne Hoggett: Saurida nebulosa at night, Lizard Island off LIRS (a different specimen to other photos)
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Aulopiformes
Family Synodontidae
Genus Saurida
Species Saurida nebulosa

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Teeth visible when mouth is closed. Buries itself into sand quickly by shaking body. Three dark bars on rear half of body, narrower than those of Saurida gracilis. "Pelvic fin short,.. tip of which just reaches pelvic insertion and reaches no closer to dorsal origin than fourth pre-dorsal scale row" (Waples, 1981).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen and M.V. Erdmann, G.R. (2012). Reef fishes of the East Indies. Volumes I-III in: Reef fishes of the East Indies. Tropical Reef Research, Perth, Australia. LIRS catalog number 90162.
  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.
  • Waples, R.S. (1981). A biochemical and morphological review of the lizardfish genus Saurida in Hawaii, with the description of a new species. Pacific Science, 35(1): 217-235. LIRS catalog number 90347.