Oriental Wrasse (species: Oxycheilinus orientalis) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Oxycheilinus orientalis
Oriental Wrasse


©Anne Hoggett: Oxycheilinus orientalis about 20 cm long at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Graham Edgar: Oxycheilinus orientalis at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island

©Victor Huertas: Juvenile Oxycheilinus orientalis on the reef slope between Bird and South Islands, Lizard Island Group. Compare with photo of juvenile Oxycheilinus rhodochrous (a synonym) on p. 220 of Allen et al, 2003.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labridae
Genus Oxycheilinus
Species Oxycheilinus orientalis

Colours

                                       

Distinguishing features

An indistinct dark stripe running from snout to tail base bordered with paler stripes, larger specimens with reddish diagonal lines on lower edge of gill cover. Ventral and anal fins with bright orange patches.

Size

  • Up to 18 cm (Length according to Allen and Erdmann, 2012)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen and M.V. Erdmann, G.R. (2012). Reef fishes of the East Indies. Volumes I-III in: Reef fishes of the East Indies. Tropical Reef Research, Perth, Australia. LIRS catalog number 90162.
  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.