Little Glider Goby (species: Valenciennea parva) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Valenciennea parva
Little Glider Goby


©Anne Hoggett: Valenciennea parva in the Lizard Island lagoon entrance channel.

©Anne Hoggett: Valenciennea parva about 6 cm long, Lizard Island lagoon

©Anne Hoggett: Valenciennea parva, Lizard Island lagoon, same specimen as above
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Valenciennea
Species Valenciennea parva

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Pale grey with two thin yellow/orange stripes along body and a bright white stripe below the eye. May also have faint bars on body. A small species, growing to 6.5 cm.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Hoese, D.F. and H.K. Larson (1994). Revision of the Indo-Pacific gobiid fish genus Valenciennea, with descriptions of seven new species, Indo-Pacific Fishes, 23: 1-71. LIRS catalog number 715.