Orangestriped Emperor (species: Lethrinus obsoletus) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lethrinus obsoletus
Orangestriped Emperor


©Simon Gingins: Lethrinus obsoletus, blotched phase, at Lizard Island. Colour change can take place very rapidly.

©Anne Hoggett: Lethrinus obsoletus about 25 cm long at North Direction Island near Lizard Island. Note orange stripe from base of pectoral fin to tail base.

©Simon Gingins: Lethrinus obsoletus, pale phase, at Lizard Island. The stripe from pectoral fin to tail base is indistinct in this individual.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Lethrinidae
Genus Lethrinus
Species Lethrinus obsoletus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 60 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene (1990). Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Other references

  • Hilomen, V.V. (1997). Inter- and intra-habitat movement patterns and population dynamics of small reef fishes of commercial and recreational significance, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Townsville. LIRS catalog number 535.
  • Martin, S.B., S.C. Cutmore and T.H. Cribb (2017). Revision of Neolebouria Gibson, 1976 (Digenea: Opecoelidae), with Trilobovarium n. g., for species infecting tropical and subtropical shallow-water fishes. Systematic Parasitology, 94: 307-338. LIRS catalog number 2072.
  • View all references