Labout's Wrasse (species: Cirrhilabrus laboutei) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cirrhilabrus laboutei
Labout's Wrasse


©Graham Edgar: Cirrhilabrus laboutei at Cod Hole near Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Cirrhilabrus labouteiat Reef 14-140 (Wedge Reef) near Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labridae
Genus Cirrhilabrus
Species Cirrhilabrus laboutei

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinctive pattern of lines on body as shown.

Size

  • Up to 11 cm (Length)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

The two photographic records from outer reefs near Lizard Island show fish with blue lines rather than magenta as shown in identification guides (e.g. Allen et al, 2003).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.