Round Batfish (species: Platax orbicularis) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Platax orbicularis
Round Batfish


©Anne Hoggett: Platax orbicularis at Clam Garden, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Platax orbicularis at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Two Platax orbicularis at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ephippidae
Genus Platax
Species Platax orbicularis

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Rounded head profile without a protruding snout. Silver with two dark bars that may be faint, one through eye and the other from front of dorsal fin to ventral fin. Often with a scattering of small dark spots on side.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources