Greyhead Surgeonfish (species: Acanthurus nigros) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acanthurus nigros
Greyhead Surgeonfish


©Kendall Clements: Acanthurus nigros at Ribbon Reef 10 near Lizard Island in 1989.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Acanthuridae
Genus Acanthurus
Species Acanthurus nigros

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Acanthurus nigroris
    is restricted to the Hawaiian Islands and distinct from the visually similar and more widely-distributed A. nigros (Randall et al, 2011). Prior to this discovery, A. nigoris was recorded from the GBR and other non-Hawaiian localities.

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Randall, J.E., J.D. DiBattista and J. Wilcox (2011). Acanthurus nigros Gùˆnther, a valid species of surgeonfish, distinct from the Hawaiian A. nigroris Valenciennes. Pacific Science, 65(2): 265-275. LIRS catalog number 90404.

Other references

  • Clements, K.D. (1991). Gut microorganisms of surgeonfishes (Family Acanthuridae), Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Townsville. LIRS catalog number 321.