Dot-and-dash Butterflyfish (species: Chaetodon pelewensis) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chaetodon pelewensis
Dot-and-dash Butterflyfish


©Lyle Vail: Chaetodon pelewensis at No Name Reef near Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: A pair of Dot-and-Dash Butterflyfish at Day Reef near Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Chaetodon pelewensis at Day Reef, an outer reef near Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Chaetodontidae
Genus Chaetodon
Species Chaetodon pelewensis

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Dark diagonal bands on yellow back becoming spots towards the belly and head. Orange bar through eye and orange patch at tail base. Black spot at nape. Often in pairs. 

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.
  • Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene (1990). Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Other references

  • Berumen, M.L., M.S. Pratchett and M.I. McCormick (2005). Within-reef differences in diet and body condition of coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Chaetodontidae), Marine Ecology Progress Series, 287: 217-227. LIRS catalog number 1019.
  • View all references