species: Lysmata vittata cf. in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lysmata vittata cf.


©Simon Gingins: Shrimp from Lizard Island. Aquarium photo.

©Simon Gingins: Shrimp from Lizard Island. Aquarium photo.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Hippolytidae
Genus Lysmata
Species Lysmata vittata cf.

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

A small translucent shrimp with alternating thick and thin longitudinal lines.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The specimen from Lizard Island resembles the photo in Humann and Deloach (2010, p. 91) of Undetermined - Lysmata sp 1 from Indonesia. These authors note that it has similar markings to Lysmata vittata.

Bruce (1986) redescribed Lysmata vittata and noted the colouration as, "Generally semitransparent with olive green ovary, with numerous fine red longitudinal striae."

Bruce has identified a specimen of Lysmata vittata from Eagle Island (near Lizard Island; ALA accessed 21 Oct 2017). However, we don't have enough information to link the photo provided here with that name.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Humann, P. and N. Deloach (2010). Reef Creature Identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

Other references

  • Bruce, A.J. (1986). Redescriptions of five Hong Kong carideans first described by William Stimson, 1860. "Proceedings of the Second International Marine Biological Workshop: The Marine Flora and Fauna of Hong Kong and Southern China, Hong Kong, 1986.".Hong Kong, Ed.Morton, B.. : 569-610. LIRS catalog number LIRS 90245.