species: Acropora valenciennesi in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acropora valenciennesi


©Anne Hoggett: Acropora valenciennesi at Reef 14-141, a mid-shelf reef near Lizard Island, in 2009. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards (WA Museum): Arborescent table with sturdy branches upward curving at margin and vertical at centre. Radial corallites are tubular.

©Lyle Vail: Acropora valenciennesi at Snake Pit near Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards: Side-attached arborescent colony with curved branches, evenly sized tubular corallites.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora valenciennesi
Status least concern

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Acropora acuminata
    forms more stunted arborescent tables that are more caespito-corymbose; has radial corallites with nariform openings where the lower lip projects outwards from the branch. (Contributed by Zoe Richards)

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Pratchett, M.S. (2001). Dynamics of outbreak populations of crown-of-thorns starfish (Acanthaster planci L.), and their effects on coral reef ecosystems, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Australia. LIRS catalog number 762.
  • Pratchett, M.S., D.J. Coker, G.P. Jones and P.L. Munday (2012). Specialization in habitat use by coral reef damselfishes and their susceptibility to habitat loss. Ecology and Evolution, 2(9): 2168-2180. LIRS catalog number 1576.