Lizard Island Field Guide: Lizard Island Field Guide: description of Sharksucker (species: Echeneis naucrates)
Echeneis naucrates
Sharksucker


©Anne Hoggett: Small (30 cm) Echeneis naucrates under a Potato Cod at Cod Hole near Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Two Sharksuckers with unusual colouration attached to a Green turtle at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Two Sharksucker with unusual colouration attached to a Green turtle at Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Echeneidae
Genus Echeneis
Species Echeneis naucrates

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinctive suction disc on top of head. Attaches to larger vertebrates or swims alongside them. Normal colour is grey to black with a white-edged black stripe along body. An unusual variation is pale yellowish/grey with a dusky stripe through eye.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.
  • Leis, J.M. and B.M. Carson-Ewart (2000). Larvae of Indo-Pacific Coastal Fishes Brill, Leiden, pp. 1-850. LIRS catalog number 660.
  • Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene (1990). Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • View all references