Lizard Island Field Guide: Lizard Island Field Guide: description of species: Acropora subglabra
Acropora subglabra


©Anne Hoggett: Acropora subglabra at No Name Reef, Jan 2014.

©Anne Hoggett: Branch and corallite detail of Acropora subglabra at No Name Reef, Jan 2016.

©Anne Hoggett: Possibly Acropora subglabra, lagoon bommie, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora subglabra
Status least concern

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

Bushy colonies made up of intertwining bottlebrush-shaped branches; some corallites are short and apressed, many others including the axial corallites are long and tubular (Veron, 2000).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 1 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsvile.