Lizard Island Field Guide: Lizard Island Field Guide: description of species: Acropora abrotanoides
Acropora abrotanoides


©Lyle Vail: Acropora abrotanoides at Cod Hole near lizard Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Lyle Vail: Acropora abrotanoides near the outer reef crest near South Island, Lizard Island Group. Identified by Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora abrotanoides

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinctive growth form with fused central branches and upward-pointing peripheral branches.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • Dornelas, M. and S.R. Connolly (2008). Multiple modes in a coral species abundance distribution, Ecology Letters, 11: 1008-1016. LIRS catalog number 1145.
  • Hoogenboom, M.O., G.E. Frank, T.J. Chase, S. Jurriaans, M. Álvarez-Noriega, K. Peterson, K. Critchell, K.L.E. Berry, K.J. Nicolet, B. Ramsby and A.S. Paley (2017). Environmental drivers of variation in bleaching severity of Acropora species during an extreme thermal anomaly. Frontiers in Marine Science, 4: 376. LIRS catalog number 2163.