species: Acropora robusta in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acropora robusta


©Lyle Vail: Acropora robusta near the outer reef crest off South Island, Lizard Island Group. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Lyle Vail: A chunky subarborescent colony of Acropora robusta at Hicks Reef near Lizard Island. It has an encrusting base, some branches fused and the common colouration of green with pink branch tips. Identified by Zoe Rochards.

©Lyle Vail: Close-up of Acropora robusta at Hicks Reef near Lizard Island. Note the dimorphic corallites with well-developed lower lips. Identified by Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora robusta
Status insufficient data to assess

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

Robust colonies commonly green with pink branch tips. Corallites are of two sizes and have a rasp-like shape. (Contributed by Zoe Richards)

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Acropora abrotanoides
    has more fused branches and even longer-lipped radial corallites; is often brown (not green/pink) and can form larger colonies. (Contributed by Zoe Richards)

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Alvarez-Noriega, M., A.H. Baird, M. Dornelas, J.S. Madin and S.R. Connolly (2018). Negligible effect of competition on coral colony growth. Ecology, 99 (6): 1347-1356. LIRS catalog number 2239.
  • Baird, A.H., M. Álvarez-Noriega, V.R. Cumbo, S.R. Connolly, M. Dornelas and J.S. Madin (2018). Effects of tropical storms on the demography of reef corals. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 606: 29-38. LIRS catalog number 2214.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2006). Influence of resource availability on life-history traits in coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Pisces: Chaetodontidae), Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Australia. LIRS catalog number 987.
  • View all references