species: Fungia fungites in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Fungia fungites


©Anne Hoggett: Fungia fungites near Horseshoe Reef, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Fungia fungites near Horseshoe Reef, Lizard Island. Note tall, conical projections.

©Andy Lewis: Macro image of Fungia fungites showing the typical form of septal ridges with triangular teeth
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Fungiidae
Genus Fungia
Species Fungia fungites
Status near threatened

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

A fungid coral that forms a near-circular skeleton up to 28 cm diameter. Septal teeth are well developed and triangular. Tentacular lobes (enlarged teeth at the origin of each septum) are often conspicuous. Costae (the skeletal elements on the underside) are tall, smooth and conical (Veron, 2000).

Colour is typically brown but pink specimens are also found at Lizard Island. (Contributed by Andy Lewis)

Size

  • Up to 28 cm (Diameter)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Reef fronts, lagoons.

Can be found in most habitats around Lizard Island.

Behaviour

F. fungites is a gonochoric broadcast spawner, however it can also reproduce asexually via budding of new individuals from the parent polyp. In WA, the proportion of asexual polyps was related to sediment regime, with more budding in areas of high sediment load.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Baird, A.H., J.R. Guest and B.L. Willis (2009). Systematic and biogeographical patterns in the reproductive biology of scleractinian corals, Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution and Systematics, 40: 551-571.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • View all references