species: Ctenactis crassa in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ctenactis crassa


©Anne Hoggett: Ctenactis crassa at lagoon entrance, Lizard Island. Note that furrow extends almost to ends and there are several mouths in the furrow.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Ctenactis crassa at lagoon entrance, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Fungiidae
Genus Ctenactis
Species Ctenactis crassa

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.