Upside-down Jellyfish (species: Cassiopea sp) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cassiopea sp
Upside-down Jellyfish


©Anne Hoggett: Cassiopea sp at North Direction Island, bell diameter about 9 cm

©Anne Hoggett: Upside-down Jellyfish at Lizard Island, bell diameter about 2 cm

©Anne Hoggett: Upside-down Jellyfish at Lizard Island, bell diameter about 2 cm
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Scyphozoa
Order Rhizostomeae
Family Cassiopeidae
Genus Cassiopea
Species Cassiopea sp

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Large specimens are olive brown with large white markings; smaller ones are translucent with white markings. They are usually found resting on the bottom upside-down. This position exposes the oral arms to light, enabling photosynthesis by zooxanthellae that live within them. Grows to about 10 cm bell diameter at Lizard Island.

Size

  • Up to 10 cm (bell diameter) - applies to Lizard Island specimens

Synonyms

Comments

Taxonomy of this genus is uncertain - see Encyclopaedia of Life for a good summary.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources