Headspot Eviota (species: Eviota melasma) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Eviota melasma
Headspot Eviota


©Victor Huertas: Eviota melasma at the lagoon entrance bommie, Lizard Island.

©Victor Huertas: Eviota melasma at the lagoon entrance bommie, Lizard Island.

©Renato Morais: Eviota melasma in the Lizard Island lagoon.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Eviota
Species Eviota melasma

Colours

                                  

Distinguishing features

A patch of small black chromatophores above the operculum (information provided by Chris Goatley, Jun 2020).

Size

  • Up to 3.2 cm (Length according to Allen et al, 2003)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Depczynski, M. (2006). Small cryptic fishes on coral reefs: a new perspective on reef fish ecology and life histories, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1070.
  • Depczynski, M. and D.R. Bellwood (2005). Wave energy and spatial variability in community structure of small cryptic coral reef fishes, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 303: 283-293. LIRS catalog number 932.
  • Depczynski, M. and D.R. Bellwood (2006). Extremes, plasticity, and invariance in vertebrate life history traits: insights from coral reef fishes, Ecology, 87: 3119-3127. LIRS catalog number 1025.
  • View all references