species: Lobophyllia sp juvenile in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lobophyllia sp juvenile


©Anne Hoggett: Coral about 13 cm diameter on wall at Day Reef near Lizard Island, possibly a juvenile Lobophyllia
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Lobophyllia
Species Lobophyllia sp juvenile

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 13 cm (Colony diameter) - applies to Photographed specimen from Day Reef

Synonyms

Comments

Coral guru Russell Kelley thinks this specimen is a juvenile Lobophyllia. He notes that it lacks the stalked, tubular, separate corallite walls of Lobophyllia and discounts Scolymia because, at 13 cm, it would display adult features including a raised ridge at the margin and a single polyp with a single central mouth.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources