species: Pseudobiceros bedfordi in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudobiceros bedfordi


©Lyle Vail: Pseudobiceros bedfordi at Day Reef near Lizard Island

©Brogan Mancell: Pseudobiceros bedfordi at Clam Garden, Lizard Island.

©Mike Bok: Pseudobiceros bedfordi from Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudobiceros
Species Pseudobiceros bedfordi

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinctive colour pattern of irregular pinkish streaks outlined in black on a dark base colour and covered with small yellow/white spots between the streaks.

Size

  • From 7 cm to 8 cm (Length of specimen)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.