species: Gardineroseris planulata in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Gardineroseris planulata


©Anne Hoggett: Gardineroseris planulata at the lagoon entrance, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Gardineroseris planulata at the lagoon entrance, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Gardineroseris planulata at the lagoon entrance, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Agariciidae
Genus Gardineroseris
Species Gardineroseris planulata
Status least concern

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Dornelas, M. and S.R. Connolly (2008). Multiple modes in a coral species abundance distribution, Ecology Letters, 11: 1008-1016. LIRS catalog number 1145.
  • Stafford-Smith, M.G. (1993). Sediment-rejection efficiency of 22 species of Australian scleractinian corals, Marine Biology, 115: 229-243. LIRS catalog number 699.
  • View all references