species: Lithophyllon scabra in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lithophyllon scabra


©Lyle Vail: Lithophyllon scabra in the lagoon entrance channel, Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: A group of Lithophyllon scabra off Crystal Beach, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Fungiidae
Genus Lithophyllon
Species Lithophyllon scabra
Status least concern

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.