species: Pleuractis moluccensis in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pleuractis moluccensis
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Fungiidae
Genus Pleuractis
Species Pleuractis moluccensis
Status least concern

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

There are many specimens in Museum of Tropical Queensland from Lizard Island and area identified as Fungia moluccensis from before 1993 by Michel Pichon (list provided by Paul Muir, Feb 2020).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.