Tropical Sundew (species: Drosera burmanni) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Drosera burmanni
Tropical Sundew


©Lyle Vail: Drosera burmanni at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: A group of Drosera burmanniplants at Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Drosera burmanni at Lizard Island. 
Kingdom Plantae
Division Tracheophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Droseraceae
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera burmanni

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Interesting facts

  • This species was collected by Banks and Solander at Lizard Island in 1770 (Jago, 2013).

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Uncommon, but can be abundant in suitable locations.

Web resources