species: Pseudobiceros gratus in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudobiceros gratus


©Barbara Banks: Pseudobiceros gratus at Lizard Island

©Mike Bok: Pseudobiceros gratus from Lizard Island (aquarium photo).
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudobiceros
Species Pseudobiceros gratus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Edgar (2019) records this species as Pseudobiceros strigosus and notes that it is incorrectly known as Pseudobiceros gratus. WORMS (accessed 9 Nov 2019) records P. strigosus as a synonym of P. gratus so we're leaving it under that name until further information becomes available.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Edgar, G. (2019). Tropical Marine Life of Australia New Holland Publishers, London.
  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.

Other references

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (1997). Nine new species of Pseudobiceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladida) from the Indo-Pacific, Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 45(2): 341-368. LIRS catalog number 703.