Reticulate Pipefish (species: Corythoichthys conspicillatus) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Corythoichthys conspicillatus
Reticulate Pipefish


©Graham Edgar: Enlarged view of head of Corythoichthys conspicillatus in Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.

©Graham Edgar: Corythoichthys conspicillatus in Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: One of a pair of Corythoichthys conspicillatus at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Corythoichthys
Species Corythoichthys conspicillatus

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 18 cm (Length according to Kuiter (2000).)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Corythoichthys flavofasciatus
    occurs in the Red Sea but the name has been used, apparently incorrectly, for GBR specimens (Kuiter, 2000). ALA (accessed 7 Feb 2021) lists two records of the species at Lizard Island collected in 1975.

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Depczynski, M. (2006). Small cryptic fishes on coral reefs: a new perspective on reef fish ecology and life histories, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1070.
  • Depczynski, M. and D.R. Bellwood (2005). Wave energy and spatial variability in community structure of small cryptic coral reef fishes, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 303: 283-293. LIRS catalog number 932.
  • Kuiter, R.H. (2000). Seahorses, pipefishes and their relatives: a comprehensive guide to the Syngnathiformes TMC Publishing, Chorleywood, UK. LIRS catalog number 90163.