species: Galaxea astreata in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Galaxea astreata


©Anne Hoggett: Galaxea astreata on the reef slope near Bird Islet, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: A large encrusting colony of Galaxea astreata at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Identified by Grace Frank and Dr Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Galaxea astreata at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Identified by Grace Frank and Dr Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Euphylliidae
Genus Galaxea
Species Galaxea astreata

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Common

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.
  • View all references