species: Polyphyllia talpina in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Polyphyllia talpina


©Anne Hoggett: Polyphyllia talpina with tentacles exposed at the lagoon entrance, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Polyphyllia talpina colony about 30 cm long at Lizard Island with tentacles extended.

©Anne Hoggett: Polyphyllia talpina at Lizard Island with tentacles retracted.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Fungiidae
Genus Polyphyllia
Species Polyphyllia talpina

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Free-living elongate colonies that may become X- or Y-shaped. Tentacles exposed during the day give this coral a hairy appearance.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Polyphyllia novaehiberniae was wrongly listed in LIFG up to 12 Sep 2016. Grace Frank advises that that species is not known from Australia and she has identified the local species as Polyphyllia talpina.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.