species: Macrodontogobius wilburi in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Macrodontogobius wilburi


©Anne Hoggett: Macrodontogobius wilburi at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island. Identified by Doug Hoese through iNaturalist. Doug notes that Macrodontogobius wilburi has scales on the cheeks which are absent in Istigobius.

©Anne Hoggett: Head of Macrodontogobius wilburi at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island. This individual was identified by Doug Hoese. Note scales on the opercle (and maybe on cheek).

©Anne Hoggett: Possibly Macrodontogobius wilburi 3-4 cm long with isopod parasite, Anilocra sp 1; at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island. This individual was near the larger individual photographed on the same dive (and is in the same LIFG record). The larger specimen was identified by Doug Hoese as Macrodontogobius wilburi and this appears to be the same species.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Macrodontogobius
Species Macrodontogobius wilburi

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

A small well-camouflaged goby found on sand at the base of reef, not in groups. Paired dark spots in a row along sides with a darker spot on the tail peduncle. Scales on cheek and opercle.

Size

  • Up to 6.7 cm (length according to Allen and Erdmann, 2012)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen and M.V. Erdmann, G.R. (2012). Reef fishes of the East Indies. Volumes I-III in: Reef fishes of the East Indies. Tropical Reef Research, Perth, Australia. LIRS catalog number 90162.