species: Pseudoceros sp 1 in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudoceros sp 1


©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros sp 1Lizard Island Queensland
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros sp 1

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Black with many small orange spots, a white submarginal band, and a thin orange marginal band.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Dr Leslie Newman thinks this is an undescribed species of Pseudoceros.

It may be the same species as Pseudoceros sp 27 in the Marine Flatworms app by Jorina van der Westhuisen accessed 19 Oct 2016.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources