genus: Favia in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Favia
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Favia

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The scientific name is not accepted by World Register of Marine Species
by Gaia Guide

Web resources

References

  • Hughes, T.P, A.H. Baird, E.A. Dinsdale, N.A. Moltschaniwskyj, M.S. Pratchett, J.E. Tanner, and B.L. Willis (2012). Assembly rules of reef corals are flexible along a steep climatic gradient. Current Biology, doi: 10.1016/j.cub.2012.02.068. LIRS catalog number 1560.