species: Platygyra sp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Platygyra sp


©Anne Hoggett: Colony of Platygyra sp about 70 cm in diameter at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Corallite detail of Platygyra sp at Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Platygyra
Species Platygyra sp

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

This could be Platygyra pini or Platygyra ryukyuensis, both of which are monocentric or have short valleys. It could also be Platygyra sinensis which is usually fully meandroid according to Veron (2000) but can be monocentric or with short valleys according to Grace Frank (pers. comm.). Platygyra verweyi has been discounted because its corallite walls are much less steep than the photographed specimen. All of the species named above have been recorded from Lizard Island.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources