species: Favites sp 1 in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Favites sp 1


©Anne Hoggett: Colony of Favites sp 1 at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island, 1 Feb 2014.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Favites sp 1 at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island, 1 Feb 2014.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Favites
Species Favites sp 1

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Grace Frank notes, "Angular walls and less granulated septa suggests Favites complanata, but the slight fleshy gap between corallites has me confused".

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources