species: Chromis sp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chromis sp


©Lyle Vail: Chromis sp at Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Several Chromis sp at Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Chromis sp at Cod Hole, Ribbon Reef Number 10.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Chromis
Species Chromis sp

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Overall pale grey/blue with a diffuse yellowish stripe on rear upper back. Dark margin on dorsal and anal fins. Tail transparent centrally with yellowish bands near margins and narrow black margins.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.