species: Cymo melanodactylus in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cymo melanodactylus


©F. Joseph Pollock: Cymo melanodactylus in an acroporid coral at Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Xanthidae
Genus Cymo
Species Cymo melanodactylus

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Interesting facts

  • According to F. Joseph Pollock in February 2012, these crabs help to protect their sheltering corals from disease, rather than spreading disease as was thought¬†originally.¬†Reference to come.

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Patton, W.K. (1994). Distribution and ecology of animals associated with branching corals (Acropora sp(p).) from the Great Barrier Reef, Australia, Bulletin of Marine Science, 55(1): 193-211. LIRS catalog number 400.
  • Pollock, F.J. (2014). Understanding the drivers of white syndrome coral diseases on Indo-Pacific Reefs. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1974.
  • Pollock, F.J., S.M. Katz, D.G. Bourne and B.L. Willis (2012). Cymo melanodactylus crabs slow progression of white syndrome lesions on corals. Coral Reefs, doi: 10.1007/s00338-012-0978-9. LIRS catalog number 1546.
  • View all references