species: Platygyra sinensis in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Platygyra sinensis


©Anne Hoggett: Platygyra sinensis at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Platygyra sinensis at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Platygyra sinensis near Lizard Head, Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Zoe Richards. The fish are Chaetodon vagabundus.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Platygyra
Species Platygyra sinensis
Status near threatened

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Babcock, R.C., G.D. Bull, P.L. Harrison, A.J. Heyward, J.K. Oliver, C.C. Wallace and B.L. Willis (1986). Synchronous spawnings of 105 scleractinian coral species on the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Biology, 90: 379-394. LIRS catalog number 300.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2006). Influence of resource availability on life-history traits in coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Pisces: Chaetodontidae), Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Australia. LIRS catalog number 987.
  • View all references