species: Hydnophora exesa in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Hydnophora exesa


©Ryan McMinds: Hydnophora exesa at Lizard Island.

©Ryan McMinds: Hydnophora exesa at Lizard Island

©Ryan McMinds: Hydnophora exesa at Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Hydnophora
Species Hydnophora exesa
Status near threatened

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

The genus Hydnophora is distinguished by "monticules" or hydnophores, conical mounds in the skeleton. In Hydnophora exesa, the monticules are prominent (5-8 mm diameter), giving the colony a characteristically rough appearance. Tentacles are of uniform length and can be extended day and night. Colonies of variable form including encrusting, laminar, arborescent and submassive, sometimes several forms in the same colony. (Veron, 2000)

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Babcock, R.C., G.D. Bull, P.L. Harrison, A.J. Heyward, J.K. Oliver, C.C. Wallace and B.L. Willis (1986). Synchronous spawnings of 105 scleractinian coral species on the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Biology, 90: 379-394. LIRS catalog number 300.
  • Baird, A.H. (2001). The ecology of coral larvae: settlement patterns, habitat selection and the length of the larval phase, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 716.
  • View all references