species: Pseudobiceros splendidus in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudobiceros splendidus


©Alexander Semenov: Pseudobiceros splendidus found in water column at night, Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island (lab photo, AM W.45014)

©Barbara Banks: Pseudobiceros splendidus about 3.5 cm long at Lizard Island

©Robyn: Pseudobiceros splendidus at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudobiceros
Species Pseudobiceros splendidus

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Dark brown to black with two marginal bands: orange/tan border then black externally.

Size

  • Up to 5 cm (Length)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Ryanskiy, A. (2021). Marine Flatworms of the Tropical Indo-Pacific. Reef Id Books.

Other references

  • Marquina, D., Aguado, M. T. and C. Norena (2015). New records of Cotylea (Polycladida, Platyhelmenthes) from Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia, with remarks on the distribution of the Pseudoceros Lang, 1884 and Pseudobiceros Faubel, 1984 species of the Indo-Pacific Marine Region, Zootaxa, 4019 (1): 354-377. LIRS catalog number 1922.