species: Metataenia sp in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Metataenia sp


©Anne Hoggett: Metataenia sp at Lizard Island Research Station.

©Brogan: Metataenia sp at Lizard Island Resort.

©Anne Hoggett: Metataenia sp found dead at Lizard Island Research Station.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Family Buprestidae
Genus Metataenia
Species Metataenia sp

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • From 3 cm to 5 cm (Estimated length of photographed specimen)

Wingspan

  • Wingspan data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Comments

The name Metataenia aurofoveata was suggested for this beetle by iNaturalist contributor Stephan Gottwald (24 Apr 2020).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • McCormack, J.J. and D.D. Cotoras (2021). Beetle diversity across micro-habitats on Lizard Island Group (Great Barrier Reef, Australia). Zoological Studies, 60: 12. LIRS catalog number LIRS 2474.