species: Hydnophora microconos in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Hydnophora microconos


©Anne Hoggett: Hydnophora microconos at No Name Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Grace Frank, who notes: "Common appearance, with no tentacles extended during the day and massive growth form."

©Anne Hoggett: Surface detail of Hydnophora microconos at No Name Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Grace Frank.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Hydnophora
Species Hydnophora microconos
Status near threatened

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Colonies are boulder-like and hydnophores are small (2-3 mm diameter) and even (Veron, 2000).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • View all references