species: Pavona venosa in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pavona venosa


©Andy Lewis: A colony of Pavona venosa in the lagoon between Palfrey & South Island

©Andy Lewis: Macro image of Pavona venosa showing the typical form of the corallites

©Andy Lewis: Pavona venosa at Watson's Bay with an encrusting growth form
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Agariciidae
Genus Pavona
Species Pavona venosa
Status vulnerable

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

A species that forms massive to encrusting colonies. Corallites are arranged in short valleys. Colonies are usually yellowish-brown in colour.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Sheltered back reef and lagoonal habitats.

Can be found in most shallow reef habitats around Lizard Island.

Behaviour

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • Dornelas, M. (2006). Coral assemblages and neutral theory. PhD thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 1626.
  • Dornelas, M. and S.R. Connolly (2008). Multiple modes in a coral species abundance distribution, Ecology Letters, 11: 1008-1016. LIRS catalog number 1145.
  • View all references