Anemone Hermit Crab (species: Dardanus pedunculatus) in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Dardanus pedunculatus
Anemone Hermit Crab


©Sophie Randall: Hermit crab, probably Dardanus pedunculatus, at Lizard Island as found at night. Note commensal anemones, possibly Calliactis polypus, on shell. Thanks to Shane Ahyong at Australian Museum for the identifications.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Diogenidae
Genus Dardanus
Species Dardanus pedunculatus

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources